Skip to content
NeighbourhoodMonitor home

P0T vs P7E

Ontario

Read this first

Caution:

This page does not pick a winner. Every row shows two measurements and the gap between them. There is no score, no tally of which area “wins” more categories, and no overall result — those would be a rating of two places and the people who live in them, assembled by the layout.

Both areas are forward sortation areas, and every figure describes the whole of one. Crime is not shown here: it is reported at the metropolitan level, so for two areas in the same city it is usually the same number twice. It is on each area’s own page, with the geography it describes.

Census figures

Selected 2021 Census figures for P0T and P7E, with the national figure for scale. The last column states the gap between the two areas as a direction and a size, never as a preference.
MeasureP0TP7ECanadaDifference
Median household income$77,000$68,500$84,000P0T is 12% higher than P7E
Median after-tax income$69,000$61,200$73,000P0T is 13% higher than P7E
Median age45.644.441.6P0T is about the same as P7E
Unemployment rate10.1%12.4%10.3%P0T is 19% lower than P7E
Low income (LIM-AT)15%13.2%11.1%P0T is 14% higher than P7E
Average household size2.32.12.4P0T is 10% higher than P7E

Each area against its own surroundings

How each area sits against the city or province around it — a different geography on each side, named in every cell. Read down a column, not across: the two columns are measured against different places and a bigger gap in one says nothing about the other.
MeasureP0TP7E
Median household income15% lower than Ontario14% lower than Thunder Bay
Median after-tax income13% lower than Ontario14% lower than Thunder Bay
Median age10% higher than Ontarioabout the same as Thunder Bay
Unemployment rate17% lower than Ontario14% higher than Thunder Bay
Low income (LIM-AT)49% higher than Ontario20% higher than Thunder Bay
Average household size12% lower than Ontarioabout the same as Thunder Bay

The areas

Counts for each area. These describe the place and are not compared as ratios.
MeasureP0TP7E
ProvinceOntarioOntario
Population32,00020,897
Private dwellings17,86910,401
Land area94,592 km²13 km²

Getting around

dissemination-block level
Share of each area’s residents with an amenity within reach, weighted by where people live. A blank is a coverage fact, not a zero.
AmenityWithinP0TP7E
Grocery store1 km walk36%82%
Public transit1 km walk0%100%
Park1 km walk30%92%
Pharmacy1 km walk10%50%
Child care1.5 km walk27%99%
Primary school1.5 km walk55%98%
Secondary school1.5 km walk53%89%
Library1.5 km walk33%58%
Health care3 km drive67%100%
Employment10 km drive87%100%

Rent

Coverage:

CMHC does not survey a rental zone covering either P0T or P7E. The survey covers centres of 10,000 people and up, so there is nothing published for either area.

Air quality and nearby facilities

The air quality index is a reading at the nearest station, which may be far away — the distance is shown because it decides whether the reading describes the area at all. Facility counts are reported releases within 10 km.
MeasureP0TP7E
Nearest AQHI stationThunder Bay · 122 kmThunder Bay · 3.1 km
Current readingnot shown1.7 — Low risk
Reporting facilities within 10 km2514
Reported releases to air4,461 t8,658 t

The full profiles

This page carries the figures the two areas can be set against each other on. Each area’s own page has the rest — including crime, the boundary map, and every source note and caveat in full.

P0T in full · P7E in full

Source: Census Profile, 2021 Census (98-401-X). Data current as of 2026-08-12. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Each figure describes a whole forward sortation area. Amenity, rent and air figures carry their own sources and vintages on the area pages.

Compare two other areas

A postal code or a place name on each side. We use the first three characters — the forward sortation area — so both figures describe a whole postal area rather than a street.